For Delivery details click here

Sign up to our newsletter


Privacy Statement

http://scouts.org.uk/wholesale and The Scout Association take the issue of privacy very seriously and we are committed to protecting and respecting our users' privacy. This Privacy Statement sets out our current data processing practices and should be read in conjunction with our Terms & Conditions. If you have any queries or concerns regarding these practices, you should contact us at customer.services@scoutshops.com

1. The Information we collect

The only circumstances in which we will provide any of your personal data to a third party for non commercial purposes are those contained in this Privacy Policy.

2. Registration information

When you register with http://scouts.org.uk/wholesale , we ask for your name, email address and postal code. We usually also capture your IP address at the time you register.

3. Sharing of data

We may share data supplied by you (or collected about you) with other parts of The Scout Association e.g. Unity

4. Legal jurisdiction.

All personal information and details held on and processed by computers situated in the United Kingdom.

5. Disclosure of data by order of a Court and Security

We reserve the right to communicate a customer’s personal information as we hold to third parties who are empowered by regulation, statute or order of a court.
We have security measures in place to protect our customer database. Access to this database is restricted internally. However, it remains each customer’s responsibility:

6. Cookies

http://scouts.org.uk/wholesale uses small files known as "cookies" to enhance your use of the site.

Cookies are small files that may be placed by a website on a user's PC. They are used to store information that may be needed while browsing the site, or on a future visit. This may include personal data, or anonymous information such as previously visited pages or items stored in the shopping cart.

7. The Data Protection act

You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner's website at www.dataprotection.gov.uk.

8. Contacting http://scouts.org.uk/wholesale

If you want to contact us to raise any questions about this privacy statement, or any general matters relating to http://scouts.org.uk/wholesale, you can contact us using this email address: customer.services@scoutshops.com

Please use this address if you wish to request from us a copy of the personal data we hold about you. Please note that under English law we are entitled to charge you a fee for providing this service.

9. Google Analytics

Visitors to this website who have javascript enabled are tracked using Google Analytics. Google Analytics collects the following types of information from users:

This data is only used to optimize our website for our visitors.

This data DOES NOT include any personalized identification information such as:

We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our scouts.org.uk/wholesale website. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more..